Asparagus aethiopicus

Family:ASPARAGACEAE
Species:Asparagus aethiopicus L.
Common Name:SPRENGER'S ASPARAGUS-FERN
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Species Asparagus aethiopicus L. - SPRENGER'S ASPARAGUS-FERN

Citation

Citation ASPARAGUS AETHIOPICUS Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 63. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Cape of Good Hope, without data (neotype: LINN 434.6). Neotypified by Jessop, Bothalia 9: 67-68. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Glades USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asparagopsis aethiopica Asparagopsis aethiopica (Linnaeus) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 95. 1850.BASIONYM: Asparagus aethiopicus Linnaeus 1767. 
Asparagus sprengeri Asparagus sprengeri Regel, Gartenflora 1890: 490, f. 80. 1890; Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 11: 302. 1890. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Protasparagus aethiopicus Protasparagus aethiopicus (Linnaeus) Obermeyer, S. African J. Bot. 2: 243. 1983.BASIONYM: Asparagus aethiopicus Linnaeus 1767. 
Asparagopsis lancea Asparagopsis lancea (Thunberg) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 106. 1850.BASIONYM: Asparagus lanceus Thunberg 1794. 
Asparagus lanceus Asparagus lanceus Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 66. 1794. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Sep 1998 G. Fleming 4148
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 148
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10568
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 1995 S. Cole HR0101
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Aug 1984 G. Fleming 3704
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Mar 1966 J. Beckner 891
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Nov 2000 S. Myers 11
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 2004 G. J. Wilder 20732
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 287
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 04 Jan 2003 B. J. Herring 1643
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2539
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Oct 1980 E. Jones 109
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12514
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Jun 1989 M. A. Vincent 4198
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2058
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Oct 2002 C. vanHoek CI0242
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0009
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1311
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2696
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Aug 2007 X. de Seguin des Hons s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3025
USA Florida Seminole Co. 17 Jan 2013 D. H. Williams 3506
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Nov 2013 R. Rowe CC0879
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Jul 2000 S.W. Braem GI0182
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jul 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4047 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3750 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6357 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jun 1970 D. Burch 3749 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3736 CULTIVATED
USA Florida St. Johns Co. Jun 1971 D. Burch 4138 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 May 1966 M. Gillon s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Duval Co. 01 Jun 2016 L. M. Hassell s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: