Acalypha rhomboidea

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.
Common Name:DIAMOND THREESEED MERCURY
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. - DIAMOND THREESEED MERCURY

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA RHOMBOIDEA Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 45. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Rafinesque s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by Weatherby, Rhodora 42: 96. 1940.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acalypha virginica var. rhomboidea Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, var. rhomboidea (Rafinesque) Cooperrider, Michigan Bot. 23: 165. 1984.BASIONYM: Acalypha rhomboidea Rafinesque 1836. 
Acalypha urticifolia Acalypha urticifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 45. 1836, non Poiret 1804. TYPE: KENTUCKY/TENNESSEE:
Acalypha virginica forma intermedia Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, forma intermedia Millspaugh, Fl. W. Virginia 436. 1892, non Riddell 1853, nec Müller Argoviensis 1865. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA:
Acalypha virginica var. rhombifolia Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, var. rhombifolia Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 612. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 624
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 May 2010 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1147
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: