Liatris tenuifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris tenuifolia Nutt.
Common Name:SHORTLEAF GAYFEATHER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris tenuifolia Nutt. - SHORTLEAF GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS TENUIFOLIA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 131. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 287, 290. 1946.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria tenuifolia Lacinaria tenuifolia (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 349. 1891.BASIONYM: Liatris tenuifolia Nuttall 1818.