Physostegia purpurea

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Physostegia purpurea (Walter)S.F.Blake
Common Name:EASTERN FALSE DRAGONHEAD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Physostegia
Species Physostegia purpurea (Walter)S.F.Blake - EASTERN FALSE DRAGONHEAD

Citation

Citation PHYSOSTEGIA PURPUREA (Walter) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 134. 1915.
Basionym: Prasium purpureum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 87-A (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Cantino, Contr. Gray Herb. 211: 60. 1982; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 418-419. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades GH  
Hendry USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dracocephalum purpureum Dracocephalum purpureum (Walter) D. C. McClintock ex Gleason, Phytologia 4: 24. 1952.BASIONYM: Prasium purpureum Walter 1788. 
Physostegia virginiana var. denticulata Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus) Bentham, var. denticulata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 325. 1860. TYPE: "Florida to Mississippi",
Prasium purpureum Prasium purpureum Walter, Fl. Carol. 166. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 87-A (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Cantino, Contr. Gray Herb. 211: 60. 1982; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 418-419. 2007.
Dracocephalum denticulatum var. obovatum Dracocephalum denticulatum Aiton, var. obovatum (Elliott) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 1: 97. 1923.BASIONYM: Dracocephalum obovatum Elliott 1821. 
Dracocephalum obovatum Dracocephalum obovatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 86. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Physostegia obovata Physostegia obovata (Elliott) R. K. Godfrey ex Weatherby, Rhodora 44: 254. 1942.BASIONYM: Dracocephalum obovatum Elliott 1821. 
Physostegia virginiana var. obovata Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus) Bentham, var. obovata (Elliott) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 383. 1878.BASIONYM: Dracocephalum obovatum Elliott 1821.