Stenanthium densum

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Stenanthium densum (Desr.)Zomlefer & Judd
Common Name:CROWPOISON; OSCEOLA'S PLUME
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Stenanthium
Species Stenanthium densum (Desr.)Zomlefer & Judd - CROWPOISON; OSCEOLA'S PLUME

Citation

Citation STENANTHIUM DENSUM (Desrousseaux) Zomlefer & Judd, Novon 12: 304. 2002.
Basionym: Melanthium densum Desrousseaux 1796.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 44. 1998.
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amianthium angustifolium Amianthium angustifolium (Michaux) A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 124. 1837.BASIONYM: Helonias angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Amianthium leimanthoides Amianthium leimanthoides A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 125. 1837. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Camden Co.: Near Haddington, 20 Jul 1837, Durand s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Zomlefer & Judd, Novon 12: 304. 2002.
Helonias angustifolia Helonias angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 212. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Melanthium densum Melanthium densum Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 26. 1796. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).
Oceanoros leimanthoides Oceanoros leimanthoides (A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 252, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Amianthium leimanthoides A. Gray 1837. 
Stenanthium leimanthoides Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd, Novon 12: 304. 2002.BASIONYM: Amianthium leimanthoides A. Gray 1837. 
Tracyanthus angustifolius Tracyanthus angustifolius (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 251, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Helonias angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Zigadenus angustifolius Zigadenus angustifolius (Michaux) S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 280. 1879.BASIONYM: Helonias angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Zigadenus densus Zigadenus densus (Desrousseaux) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 254. 1940.BASIONYM: Melanthium densum Desrousseaux 1796. 
Zigadenus leimanthoides Zigadenus leimanthoides (A. Gray) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 476. 1856.BASIONYM: Amianthium leimanthoides A. Gray 1837. 
Amianthum texanum Amianthum texanum (Bush) R. R. Gates, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 44: 148. 1918.BASIONYM: Tracyanthus angustifolius (Michaux) Small, var. texanus Bush 1906. 
Tracyanthus angustifolius var. texanus Tracyanthus angustifolius (Michaux) Small, var. texanus Bush, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 17: 119. 1906. TYPE: TEXAS: Smith Co.: Swan, 16 May 1902, Reverchon 2782 (holotype: MO).
Tracyanthus texanus Tracyanthus texanus (Bush) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 1329. 1913.BASIONYM: Tracyanthus angustifolius (Michaux) Small, var. texanus Bush 1906.