Sideroxylon tenax

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon tenax L.
Common Name:TOUGH BULLY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon tenax L. - TOUGH BULLY

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON TENAX Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 48. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Garden s.n. (holotype: LINN 261.5). Lectotypified by Pennington, Fl. Neotrop. 52: 169. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua A-Lit Lit-A: R. B. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 169. 1942.
Brevard USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia chrysophylloides Bumelia chrysophylloides Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 155. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon chrysophylloides Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Sideroxylon tenax Linnaeus 1767. 
Bumelia lacuum Bumelia lacuum Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1034, 1507. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.:
Bumelia megococca Bumelia megococca Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 441. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, Oct 1877, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY).
Bumelia tenax Bumelia tenax (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 1085. 1798.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon tenax Linnaeus 1767. 
Lyciodes tenax Lyciodes tenax (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon tenax Linnaeus 1767. 
Sclerocladus tenax Sclerocladus tenax (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 35. 1838.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon tenax Linnaeus 1767. 
Sclerozus tenax Sclerozus tenax (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 73. 1840.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon tenax Linnaeus 1767. 
Sideroxylon chrysophylloides Sideroxylon chrysophylloides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 123. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon tenax Linnaeus 1767. 
Chrysophyllum carolinense Chrysophyllum carolinense Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 3: 3, pl. 54. 1768. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Sideroxylon sericeum Sideroxylon sericeum Walter, Fl. Carol. 100. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: