Polygala ramosa

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala ramosa Elliott
Common Name:LOW PINEBARREN MILKWORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala ramosa Elliott - LOW PINEBARREN MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA RAMOSA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 186. 1822.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pilostaxis ramosa Pilostaxis ramosa (Elliott) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 774, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Polygala ramosa Elliott 1822. 
Polygala balduinii var. chlorgena Polygala balduinii Nuttall, var. chlorgena Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 129. 1838. TYPE: GEORGIA: