Erythrina herbacea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Erythrina herbacea L.
Common Name:CORALBEAN; CHEROKEE BEAN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, U (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Erythrina
Species Erythrina herbacea L. - CORALBEAN; CHEROKEE BEAN

Citation

Citation ERYTHRINA HERBACEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 706. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 49. 1736). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 469. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corallodendron herbaceum Corallodendron herbaceum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 172. 1891.BASIONYM: Erythrina herbacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Erythrina arborea Erythrina arborea (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 647, 1332. 1903.BASIONYM: Erythrina herbacea Linnaeus, var. arborea Chapman 1897. 
Erythrina herbacea forma albiflora Erythrina herbacea Linnaeus, forma albiflora Moffler & Crewz, Phytologia 52: 288. 1983. TYPE: FLORIDA: Pinellas Co.: Fort DeSoto Park on St. Jean Key W of FL 693, T33S, R16E, Sec 8, 24 Apr 1981, Crewz 2132 (holotype: USF).
Erythrina herbacea var. arborea Erythrina herbacea Linnaeus, var. arborea Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 117. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Erythrina humilis Erythrina humilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 335. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erythrina herbacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Erythrina hederifolia Erythrina hederifolia (Rafinesque) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 244. 1826.BASIONYM: Erythrina hederifolius Rafinesque 1817. 
Erythrina rubicunda Erythrina rubicunda Jacquin, Fragm. Bot. 75, t. 119. 1809. TYPE: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W).
Xyphanthus hederifolius Xyphanthus hederifolius Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 103. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA: