Ludwigia sphaerocarpa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott
Common Name:GLOBEFRUIT PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott - GLOBEFRUIT PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA SPHAEROCARPA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 213. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Near Orangeburg, Aug, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1173. 2007.
Flagler FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Madison GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 277, 279. 1989.
St. Johns MO-Lit Lit-MO: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 277, 279. 1989.
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Washington NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 277, 279. 1989.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia sphaerocarpa Isnardia sphaerocarpa (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 61. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott 1817. 
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. typica Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott, var. typica Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 174. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott 1817. 
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. deamii Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott, var. deamii Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 174,pl. 348(7-8). 1935. TYPE: INDIANA: Porter Co.: Lake Walker NW of Baileytown, 23 Aug 1925, Deam 42350 (holotype: GH).
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. jungens Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott, var. jungens Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 174, pl. 348(3-4). 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Cape Henry, 23 Sep 1933, Fernald & Griscom 2862 (holotype: GH).
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. macrocarpa Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott, var. macrocarpa Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 174, pl. 348(5-6). 1935. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Plymouth Co.: Lakeville, Quiticas Pond, 27 Aug 1899, Rich s.n. (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Oct 1961 N. Morar 21
USA Florida Dixie Co. 12 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56178
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Oct 2005 B. F. Hansen 13071
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 11 Nov 1961 N. Morar 27
USA Florida Taylor Co. 14 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18620
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: