Calystegia catesbeiana

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh
Common Name:CATESBY'S FALSE BINDWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Calystegia
Species Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh - CATESBY'S FALSE BINDWEED

Citation

Citation CALYSTEGIA CATESBEIANA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 729. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Catesby s.n. (holotype: OXF?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus catesbaei Convolvulus catesbaei Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 603. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh 1814. 
Convolvulus catesbaeianus Convolvulus catesbaeianus (Pursh) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 255. 1817.BASIONYM: Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh 1814. 
Convolvulus sepium var. catesbeianus Convolvulus sepium Linnaeus, var. catesbeianus (Pursh) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 439. 1935.BASIONYM: Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh 1814. 
Convolvulus spithameus var. catesbeianus Convolvulus spithameus Linnaeus, var. catesbeianus (Pursh) Tryon, Rhodora 41: 417. 1939.BASIONYM: Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh 1814. 
Calystegia catesbeiana subsp. sericata Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh, subsp. sericata (House) Brummitt, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 52: 216. 1965.BASIONYM: Convolvulus sericatus House 1906. 
Calystegia sericata Calystegia sericata (House) C. R. Bell, Sida 1: 386. 1964.BASIONYM: Convolvulus sericatus House 1906. 
Convolvulus sericatus Convolvulus sericatus House, Torreya 6: 150. 1906. TYPE: GEORGIA: Rabun Co.: Near Rabun Bald, 4 Jun 1906, House 2270 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).