Rhexia lutea

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia lutea Walter
Common Name:YELLOW MEADOWBEAUTY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia lutea Walter - YELLOW MEADOWBEAUTY

Citation

Citation RHEXIA LUTEA Walter, Fl. Carol. 130. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 2.3 mi. W of St. Stephen, 12 Jun 1955, James 678 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by C. W. James, Brittonia 8: 216. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia FTG  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2604
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8652
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10085
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11990
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 21 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 5626
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 2162
USA Florida Union Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5337
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 11 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7191
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7377
USA Florida Walton Co. 18-19 Sep 1995 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5386
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1106
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 E. L. Bridges 22705
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20000
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22120
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5521
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 Jun 1955 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19924
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1013
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5868
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9212
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 07 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1010
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24975
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7149
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6483
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23222
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 23 Jun 1984 C. Hermann 223
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9002
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19545
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35839
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33403
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9019
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 06 Jun 1963 J. R. Bozeman 2981
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 29 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11806
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33423
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 10 Jun 1958 R. C. Bell 12690
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 20 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 397
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2779
USA Texas Hardin Co. 07 Jun 1963 D. S. Correll 27571
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: