Pinguicula lutea

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Pinguicula lutea Walter
Common Name:YELLOW BUTTERWORT; YELLOW-FLOWERED BUTTERWORT
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Pinguicula
Species Pinguicula lutea Walter - YELLOW BUTTERWORT; YELLOW-FLOWERED BUTTERWORT

Citation

Citation PINGUICULA LUTEA Walter, Fl. Carol. 63. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 83-G (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Fernald & Schubert, Rhodora 50: 224, pl. 1113. 1948; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 418. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward BH  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isoloba lutea Isoloba lutea (Walter) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 59. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Pinguicula lutea Walter 1788. 
Pinguicula lutea forma alba Pinguicula lutea Walter, forma alba Folkerts & Freeman, Castanea 54: 40. 1989. TYPE: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Vicinity of Camel Lake, ca. 8 mi. N of Wilma, 12 Mar 1981, Folkerts s.n. (holotype: AUA).
Isoloba recurva Isoloba recurva Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 59. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pinguicula edentula Hooker 1823. 
Pinguicula campanulata Pinguicula campanulata Lamarck, J. Hist. Nat. 1: 335, t. 18(1). 1792.  
Pinguicula edentula Pinguicula edentula Hooker, Exot. Fl. 1: t. 16. 1823.  
Pinguicula lutea var. edentula Pinguicula lutea Walter, var. edentula (Hooker) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 32. 1844.BASIONYM: Pinguicula edentula Hooker 1823. 
Pinguicula lutea var. minor Pinguicula lutea Walter, var. minor Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 32. 1844. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: