Pinus glabra

Family:PINACEAE
Species:Pinus glabra Walter
Common Name:SPRUCE PINE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PINALES
FamilyPINACEAE
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus glabra Walter - SPRUCE PINE

Citation

Citation PINUS GLABRA Walter, Fl. Carol. 237. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Oconee Co.: Seneca 16 May 1929, Palmer 35395 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pinus mitis var. paupera Pinus mitis Michaux, var. paupera A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 660. 1861. TYPE: GEORGIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 Apr 1961 E. Wade 14
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 Mar 1973 R. D. Suttkus 73-4-8
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Mar 1978 R. D. Suttkus 78-10-14
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 09 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2527
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Mar 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6750
USA Florida Columbia Co. 02 Jan 1993 B. J. Herring 1096
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52864
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8496
USA Florida Alachua Co. 03 Feb 1968 W. G. D'Arcy 2347
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7992
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Feb 1939 M. F. Baker s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2508
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53857
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11-19 Jul 1895 G. V. Nash 2238 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 256
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2573
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19205
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Feb 1961 D. B. Ward 2441
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52857 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11471
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11-19 Jul 1895 G. V. Nash 2238
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52857
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jan 1962 D. B. Ward 2875
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Mar 2009 T. MacClendon 888
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 11 May 1984 S. P. Darwin 2804
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 02 Jul 1953 D. Demaree 33511
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 15 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3131
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3867
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 22 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8270
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 07 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13035
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 20 Mar 1965 J. W. Thieret 19035
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 11 Oct 1956 C. R. Bell 5343
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 06 Mar 2010 Huron H. Smith 2798
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 1877 J. H. Mellichamp s.n.
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8682
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8237
USA South Carolina 16 Mar 1849 H. W. Ravenel s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 08 Aug 1979 C. E. Allen 9503
USA South Carolina Mar 1907 G. Shaw s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1680
USA Florida Jackson Co. 06 May 2015 S. Myers 1732
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: