Asclepias humistrata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias humistrata Walter
Common Name:PINEWOODS MILKWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias humistrata Walter - PINEWOODS MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS HUMISTRATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 105. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Georgetown, 2 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1069 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard 41: 109. 1954.
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard 41: 109. 1954.
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias amplexicaulis Asclepias amplexicaulis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 115. 1803, non Smith 1797. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5681
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 28 Aug 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1070
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 24 Apr 1917 C. F. Batchelder 4986
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 25 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20583
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 12 Jun 1965 H. Grier s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 12 Jun 1965 H. Grier s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Volusia Co. Apr 1978 W. Thomson s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Apr 2006 E. Jensen SF0376
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2527
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12751
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1968 O. K. Lakela 31639
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10683
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23924
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Apr 2004 E. M. Ferguson 696
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 153
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9901
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Apr 2009 T. MacClendon 897
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2630
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 804
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5939
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1983 D. Richardson 933
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6016
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19153
USA Florida Marion Co. 12 Apr 1986 A. Herndon 1450
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9675
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4733
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24141
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 36245
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10422
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5812
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23943
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-399
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53356
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7498
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 May 1977 A.G. Shuey 1919
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19903
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20112
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20674
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11675
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Mar 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1140
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 P. Genelle 1880
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 May 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5440
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1977 D. W. Crewz 920
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8876
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1744
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 1981
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 R. W. Long 3644
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 P. Genelle 1250
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 May 1971 P. Genelle 783
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Apr 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Mar 1956 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Apr 1958 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: