Asclepias lanceolata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias lanceolata Walter
Common Name:FEWFLOWER MILKWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias lanceolata Walter - FEWFLOWER MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 105. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 4 mi. SW of Andrews, 27 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 154 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, MICH, MO, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1097. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 82. 1954.
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 82. 1954.
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias lanceolata var. paupercula Asclepias lanceolata Walter, var. paupercula (Michaux) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 438. 1935.BASIONYM: Asclepias paupercula Michaux 1803. 
Asclepias paupercula Asclepias paupercula Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 118. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Asclepias lanceolata forma flaviflora Asclepias lanceolata Walter, forma flaviflora Fernald, Rhodora 45: 458. 1943. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Northwest Rever near Northwest, 30 Jun 1942, Fernald & Long 14390 (holotype: GH).
Asclepias serpentaria Asclepias serpentaria Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 52. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA: