Amsonia tabernaemontana

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter
Common Name:EASTERN BLUESTAR
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Amsonia
Species Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter - EASTERN BLUESTAR

Citation

Citation AMSONIA TABERNAEMONTANA Walter, Fl. Carol. 98. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Darlington Co.: Witherspoon Island, 3 Jun 1941, Smith 1114 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1280. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amsonia amsonia Amsonia amsonia (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 262. 1894, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tabernaemontana amsonia Linnaeus 1762. 
Amsonia latifolia Amsonia latifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 121. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter 1788; Tabernaemontana amsonia Linnaeus 1762. 
Amsonia rigida Amsonia rigida Shuttleworth ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 935. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Prope St. Marks, Jun 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: BM? NY?; isotype: MO).
Tabernaemontana amsonia Tabernaemontana amsonia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 301. 1762. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 304.5). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 981-982. 2009.
Tabernaemontana humilis Tabernaemontana humilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 148. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tabernaemontana amsonia Linnaeus 1762. 
Tabernaemontana latifolia Tabernaemontana latifolia (Michaux) J. Parmentier, Cat. Arbr. Parm. 77. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amsonia latifolia Michaux 1803; Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter 1788; Tabernaemontana amsonia Linnaeus 1762. 
   
Amsonia glaberrima Amsonia glaberrima Woodson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 63: 36. 1936. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Jeff Davis Par.: Welsh, 17 May 1915, Palmer 7660 (holotype: MO).
Amsonia salicifolia Amsonia salicifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 184. 1814.  
Amsonia tabernaemontana var. gattingeri Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter, var. gattingeri Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 15: 408. 1928. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Nashville, Jun, Gattinger s.n. (holotype: G; isotype: MO).
Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter, var. salicifolia (Pursh) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 15: 506. 1928.BASIONYM: Amsonia salicifolia Pursh 1814. 
Amsonia tristis Amsonia tristis Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 35: sub Tabernaemontana. 1817.