Iris savannarum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris savannarum Small
Common Name:SAVANNA IRIS; PRAIRIE IRIS
Plant Notes:Iris savannarum is common in Florida and is characterized by its bright green non-evergreen leaves, sepal tips more acute to acuminate, and capsules 6-10 cm long with 6 winglike ridges. The rarer plant, I. hexagona s.s., is characterized by its yellow-green and evergreen leaves, sepals tips less acute to rounded, and capsules 2.5-3.5 cm long and strongly hexagonal. Data from some microsatellites show that I. savannarum is composed of multiple lineages which likely can or do interbreed (Meerow et al. 2011, 2017).
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris savannarum Small - SAVANNA IRIS; PRAIRIE IRIS

Citation

Citation IRIS SAVANNARUM Small, Addisonia 9: 57, pl. 317. 1925.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: S Side of the Caloosahatchee near Olga, Dec 1923 (flowered in cult., 1924), Small s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iris albispiritus Iris albispiritus Small, Addisonia 14: 3, pl. 450. 1929. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Along the Caloosahatchee, 1927 (flowered in cult., Oct 1927), Buswell s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Iris hexagona var. savannarum Iris hexagona Walter, var. savannarum (Small) R. C. Foster, Contr. Gray Herb. 119: 49. 1937.BASIONYM: Iris savannarum Small 1925. 
Iris kimballiae Iris kimballiae Small, Addisonia 9: 59, pl. 318. 1925. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, 1921, Kimball s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 2 shts).
Iris rivularis Iris rivularis Small, Addisonia 12: 11, pl. 390. 1927. TYPE: FLORIDA: Nassau Co.: Near Yulee, Apr 1921 (flowered in cult., 14 Jun 1923), Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Iris savannarum var. kimballiae Iris savannarum Small, var. kimballiae (Small) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 93: 236. 2011.BASIONYM: Iris kimballiae Small 1925.