Symphyotrichum carolinianum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum carolinianum (Walter)Wunderlin & B.F.Hansen
Common Name:CLIMBING ASTER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum carolinianum (Walter)Wunderlin & B.F.Hansen - CLIMBING ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM CAROLINIANUM (Walter) Wunderlin & B. F. Hansen, Novon 11: 366. 2001.
Basionym: Aster carolinianus Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Along SC 703, NE of Isle of Pines, 18 Oct 1968, Leonard 2172 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CAS, FLAS, MICH, NCU, NY, USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1097. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ampelaster carolinianus Ampelaster carolinianus (Walter) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 250. 1995 ("1994")..BASIONYM: Aster carolinianus Walter 1788. 
Aster carolinianus Aster carolinianus Walter, Fl. Carol. 208. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Along SC 703, NE of Isle of Pines, 18 Oct 1968, Leonard 2172 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CAS, FLAS, MICH, NCU, NY, USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1097. 2007.
Aster scandens Aster scandens J. Jacquin ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 524. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster carolinianus Walter 1788. 
Lasallea caroliniana Lasallea caroliniana (Walter) Semple & Brouillet, Amer. J. Bot. 67: 1023. 1980.BASIONYM: Aster carolinianus Walter 1788. 
Virgulus carolinianus Virgulus carolinianus (Walter) Reveal & Keener, Taxon 30: 650. 1981.BASIONYM: Aster carolinianus Walter 1788.