Frangula caroliniana

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Frangula caroliniana (Walter) A. Gray
Common Name:CAROLINA BUCKTHORN
Plant Notes:The genus Frangula is characterized by pentamerous flowers and naked winter buds, compared to Rhamnus which usually has 4-merous flowers and scaly winter buds (Hauenschild et al. 2016).
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Frangula
Species Frangula caroliniana (Walter) A. Gray - CAROLINA BUCKTHORN

Citation

Citation FRANGULA CAROLINIANA (Walter) A. Gray, Gen. Amer. Bor. 2: 178. 1849.
Basionym: Rhamnus caroliniana Walter.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 91-F (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 429. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhamnus caroliniana Rhamnus caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 101. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 91-F (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 429. 2007.
Sarcomphalus carolinianus Sarcomphalus carolinianus (Walter) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 29. 1838.BASIONYM: Rhamnus caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Rhamnus caroliniana var. mollis Rhamnus caroliniana Walter, var. mollis Fernald, Rhodora 12: 79. 1910. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Jackson Co.: Grand Tower, s.d., Vasey s.n. (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Jun 1987 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Apr 1986 W. B. Zomlefer 554
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Dec 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9683
USA Florida Liberty Co. 25 Jul 1956 R. Kral 3083
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3240
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Jun 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54644
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Jun 2002 B. K. Holst 8041
USA Florida Jackson Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54791
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5948
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Jul 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: