Carpinus caroliniana

Family:BETULACEAE
Species:Carpinus caroliniana Walter
Common Name:AMERICAN HORNBEAM; BLUEBEECH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBETULACEAE
Genus Carpinus
Species Carpinus caroliniana Walter - AMERICAN HORNBEAM; BLUEBEECH

Citation

Citation CARPINUS CAROLINIANA Walter, Fl. Carol. 236. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1170. 2007.
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carpinus americana Carpinus americana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 201. 1803. TYPE: "Canada ad Floridam",
Carpinus ostryoides Carpinus ostryoides Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 3. 2: 333. 1811.