Bacopa caroliniana

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Bacopa caroliniana (Walter)B.L.Rob.
Common Name:LEMON BACOPA; BLUE WATERHYSSOP
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Bacopa
Species Bacopa caroliniana (Walter)B.L.Rob. - LEMON BACOPA; BLUE WATERHYSSOP

Citation

Citation BACOPA CAROLINIANA (Walter) B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 66. 1908.
Basionym: Obolaria caroliniana Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Clarendon Co.: 1 mi. S of Sandinia, 26 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 948 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard FSU  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bacopa amplexicaulis Bacopa amplexicaulis (Michaux) Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 77. 1891.BASIONYM: Moniera amplexicaulis Michaux 1803. 
Herpestis amplexicaulis Herpestis amplexicaulis (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 418. 1814.BASIONYM: Moniera amplexicaulis Michaux 1803. 
Hydrotrida caroliniana Hydrotrida caroliniana (Walter) Small, Fl. Miami 165. 1913.BASIONYM: Obolaria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Hydrotrida crenulata Hydrotrida crenulata (Small) Small, Fl. Miami 165, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Moniera crenulata Small 1895. 
Macuillamia amplexicaulis Macuillamia amplexicaulis (Michaux) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 44. 1840.BASIONYM: Moniera amplexicaulis Michaux 1803. 
Moniera amplexicaulis Moniera amplexicaulis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 22. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Moniera caroliniana Moniera caroliniana (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 463. 1891.BASIONYM: Obolaria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Moniera crenulata Moniera crenulata Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 46. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Between Jacksonville and Trout Creek, 13 Jul 1893, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).
Obolaria caroliniana Obolaria caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 166. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Clarendon Co.: 1 mi. S of Sandinia, 26 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 948 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.
Septilia caroliniana Septilia caroliniana (Walter) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1064, 1337. 1903.BASIONYM: Obolaria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Septilia crenulata Septilia crenulata (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1064, 1337. 1903.BASIONYM: Moniera crenulata Small 1895.