Nyssa sylvatica var. biflora

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. biflora (Walter)Sarg.
Common Name:SWAMP TUPELO
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), D (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Nyssa
Species Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. biflora (Walter)Sarg. - SWAMP TUPELO

Citation

Citation NYSSA SYLVATICA Marshall, var. BIFLORA (Walter) Sargent, Sylva 5: 76. 1893.
Basionym: Nyssa biflora Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Hell Hole Bay, S of Jamestown, 15 Jun 1951, Little 14304 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Jackson Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Lake USF  
Lee SWF  
Leon USF  
Levy Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Liberty USF  
Madison Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Union Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 334. 1992.
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nyssa biflora Nyssa biflora Walter, Fl. Carol. 253. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Hell Hole Bay, S of Jamestown, 15 Jun 1951, Little 14304 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.
Nyssa biflora var. ursina Nyssa biflora Walter, var. ursina (Small) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 362. 2001.BASIONYM: Nyssa ursina Small 1927. 
Nyssa sylvatica subsp. biflora Nyssa sylvatica Marshall, subsp. biflora (Walter) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 10. 1983.BASIONYM: Nyssa biflora Walter 1788. 
Nyssa sylvatica var. ursina Nyssa sylvatica Marshall, var. ursina (Small) Wen & Stuessy, Syst. Bot. 18: 79. 1993.BASIONYM: Nyssa ursina Small 1927. 
Nyssa ursina Nyssa ursina Small, Torreya 27: 92. 1927. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gulf Co.: Swamp N of Port St. Joe, 27 Nov 1923, Small et al. 10995 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: NY 2 shts). Lectotypified by Wen & Stuessy, Syst. Bot. 18: 79. 1993.
Nyssa servatilis Nyssa servatilis E. H. L. Krause, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 32(2): 333. 1914. TYPE: GEORGIA: