Crataegus aestivalis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus aestivalis (Walter)Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:MAY HAW; MAY HAWTHORN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus aestivalis (Walter)Torr. & A.Gray - MAY HAW; MAY HAWTHORN

Citation

Citation CRATAEGUS AESTIVALIS (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 468. 1840.
Basionym: Mespilus aestivalis Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Colleton Co.: Along Combahee River, E of Yemassee, 15 Mar & 21 May 1916, Harbison s.n. (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NCU). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia NY  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthomeles aestivalis Anthomeles aestivalis (Walter) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 141. 1847.BASIONYM: Mespilus aestivalis Walter 1788. 
Crataegus aestivalis forma luculenta Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, forma luculenta (Sargent) Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 251. 1920.BASIONYM: Crataegus luculenta Sargent 1902. 
Crataegus aestivalis var. cerasoides Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, var. cerasoides (Sargent) Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 250. 1920.BASIONYM: Crataegus cerasoides Sargent 1913. 
Crataegus aestivalis var. maloides Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, var. maloides (Sargent) Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 250. 1920.BASIONYM: Crataegus maloides Sargent 1902. 
Crataegus cerasoides Crataegus cerasoides Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 237. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Near Seville, Jun-Jul 1901, Curtiss 6842 (holotype: A?).
Crataegus fruticosa Crataegus fruticosa Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 1: 13, pl. 7. 1902. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Near Seville, Aug 1900 & Apr 1901, Curtiss 6703 (holotype: A?).
Crataegus luculenta Crataegus luculenta Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 1: 11, pl. 6. 1902. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Haw Creek, Jul 1900 & Mar-Apr 1901, Curtiss 6677 (holotype: A?).
Crataegus maloides Crataegus maloides Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 1: 9, pl. 5. 1902. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Haw Creek, 6 mi. E of Seville, Jul 1900 & Mar-Jun 1901, Curtiss 6679 (holotype: A?).
Crataegus monantha Crataegus monantha Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 237. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Near Seville, 16 Jul 1900, Curtiss 6703 (holotype: A?).
Crataegus rufula Crataegus rufula Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 251. 1920.  
Mespilus aestivalis Mespilus aestivalis Walter, Fl. Carol. 148. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Colleton Co.: Along Combahee River, E of Yemassee, 15 Mar & 21 May 1916, Harbison s.n. (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NCU). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.