Rhynchospora eximia

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora eximia (Nees)Boeck.
Common Name:FLORIDA BEAKSEDGE; BALDRUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora eximia (Nees)Boeck. - FLORIDA BEAKSEDGE; BALDRUSH

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA EXIMIA (Nees von Esenbeck) Boeckeler, Linnaea 37: 601. 1873.
Basionym: Spermodon eximius Nees von Esenbeck 1854.
Type: PANAMA: Without data, Seemann 140 (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte FLAS  
Lee USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Psilocarya eximia Psilocarya eximia (Nees von Esenbeck) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 470. 2012.BASIONYM: Spermodon eximius Nees von Esenbeck 1854. 
Spermodon eximius Spermodon eximius Nees von Esenbeck, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 222. 1854. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, Seemann 140 (holotype: BM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23128
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15179
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: