Carphephorus paniculatus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Carphephorus paniculatus (J.F.Gmel.)H.Hebert
Common Name:HAIRY CHAFFHEAD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Carphephorus
Species Carphephorus paniculatus (J.F.Gmel.)H.Hebert - HAIRY CHAFFHEAD

Citation

Citation CARPHEPHORUS PANICULATUS (J. F. Gmelin) H. Hebert, Rhodora 70: 483. 1968.
Basionym: Chrysocoma paniculata J. F. Gmelin 1792.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 32-D (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 427. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee GH  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 39. 1993.
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysocoma paniculata Chrysocoma paniculata J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1204. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 32-D (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 427. 2007.
Liatris paniculata Liatris paniculata (J. F. Gmelin) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 93. 1803.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma paniculata J. F. Gmelin 1792. 
Trilisa paniculata Trilisa paniculata (J. F. Gmelin) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 55: 310. 1828.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma paniculata J. F. Gmelin 1792. 
Trilisa paniculata forma alba Trilisa paniculata (J. F. Gmelin) Cassini, forma alba S. F. Blake, Rhodora 53: 114. 1951. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: Ca. 5 mi. S of Little River, 11 Oct 1947, Blake 12366 (holotype: NA).