Exothea paniculata

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Exothea paniculata (Juss.)Radlk.
Common Name:INKWOOD; BUTTERBOUGH
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Exothea
Species Exothea paniculata (Juss.)Radlk. - INKWOOD; BUTTERBOUGH

Citation

Citation EXOTHEA PANICULATA (Jussieu) Radlkofer, in T. Durand, Index Gen. Phan. 81. 1888.
Basionym: Melicocca paniculata Jussieu 1817.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, without data, Poiteau s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 145. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypelate paniculata Hypelate paniculata (Jussieu) Cambessèdes, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 18: 32. 1829.BASIONYM: Melicocca paniculata Jussieu 1817. 
Melicocca paniculata Melicocca paniculata Jussieu, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 3: 187, t. 5. 1817. TYPE: Santo Domingo, without data, Poiteau s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 145. 1989.
Exothea oblongifolia Exothea oblongifolia Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 232. 1837. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Macfadyen s.n. (holotype: BM).
Hypelate oblongifolia Hypelate oblongifolia (Macfadyen) Hooker, London J. Bot. 3: 226. 1844.BASIONYM: Exothea oblongifolia Macfadyen 1837. 
Sapindus lucidus Sapindus lucidus Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. Pl. Ind. Occ. 36. 1825. TYPE: Hispaniola,
Stadmannia paniculata Stadmannia paniculata D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1305. 1840.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 may 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9397
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1415
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2477
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Apr 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9692
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31749
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8244
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28613
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2815
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28673
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Mar 1980 M. Roessler s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10767
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1444
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1970 J. Kushlan 26
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Apr 1981 J. Popenoe 1963
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1880
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0299
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Mar 1963 R. R. Smith 897
USA Florida Volusia Co. 19 Mar 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-68
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Jun 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-61
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug O. K. Lakela 26194
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29507
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29583 [Both Lakela and Long assigned collection numbers to this specimen.]
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28054
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jan 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 135
USA Florida Martin Co. Feb 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 10 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3753
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 23 Nov 1974 G. R. Proctor 34328
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Mar 1969 W. T. Gillis 7615 CULTIVATED; X-4-48.
Dominican Republic San Rafael Prov. 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7623
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2212
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Feb 1968 P. B. Tomlinson 3
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: