Launaea intybacea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Launaea intybacea (Jacq.)Beauverd
Common Name:ACHICORIA AZUL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Launaea
Species Launaea intybacea (Jacq.)Beauverd - ACHICORIA AZUL

Citation

Citation LAUNAEA INTYBACEA (Jacquin) Beauverd, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve, ser. 2. 2: 114. 1910.
Basionym: Lactuca intybacea Jacquin 1784.
Type: NICARAGUA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachyrhamphus intybaceus Brachyrhamphus intybaceus (Jacquin) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 177. 1838.BASIONYM: Lactuca intybacea Jacquin 1784. 
Cicerbita intybacea Cicerbita intybacea (Jacquin) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 434. 1822.BASIONYM: Lactuca intybacea Jacquin 1784. 
Lactuca intybacea Lactuca intybacea Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 1: 16, t. 162. 1784. TYPE: NICARAGUA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1477
USA Florida Monroe Co. 6 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2023
USA Florida Monroe Co. 9 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1974
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31876
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1795
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Mar 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27819A
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5702
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8437
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: