Alnus serrulata

Family:BETULACEAE
Species:Alnus serrulata (Aiton)Willd.
Common Name:HAZEL ALDER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBETULACEAE
Genus Alnus
Species Alnus serrulata (Aiton)Willd. - HAZEL ALDER

Citation

Citation ALNUS SERRULATA (Aiton) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 336. 1805
Basionym: Betula serrulata Aiton 1789.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: "nat. of Pennsylvania. Cult. 1769 by Peter Collinson Esq." (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alnus glutinosa var. serrulata Alnus glutinosa (Linnaeus) Gaertner, var. serrulata (Aiton) Regel, Nouv. Mém. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 13(2): 164. 1861.BASIONYM: Betula serrulata Aiton 1789. 
Alnus incana var. serrulata Alnus incana (Linnaeus) Moench, var. serrulata (Aiton) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 94: 651. 1967.BASIONYM: Betula serrulata Aiton 1789. 
Alnus rugosa var. serrulata Alnus rugosa (Duroi) Sprengel, var. serrulata (Aiton) H. J. Winkler, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 19): 120. 1904.BASIONYM: Betula serrulata Aiton 1789. 
Alnus serrulata var. genuina Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow, var. genuina Regel, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 188. 1868, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow 1805; Betula serrulata Aiton 1789. 
Alnus serrulata var. vulgaris Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow, var. vulgaris Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2.15: 206. 1841, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow 1805; Betula serrulata Aiton 1789. 
Betula serrulata Betula serrulata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 338. 1789. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: "nat. of Pennsylvania. Cult. 1769 by Peter Collinson Esq." (holotype: BM).
Alnus autumnalis Alnus autumnalis Hartig ex Garcke, FL. N. Mitt.-Deutschland, ed. 4. 305. 1858.  
Alnus glutinosa [unranked] obtusifolia Alnus glutinosa (Linnaeus) Gaertner, [unranked] obtusifolia Regel, Nouv. Mém. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 13(2): 165. 1861.  
Alnus glutinosa var. autumnalis Alnus glutinosa (Linnaeus) Gaertner, var. autumnalis (Hartig ex Garcke) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 638. 1891.BASIONYM: Alnus autumnalis Hartig ex Garcke 1858. 
Alnus incana var. autumnalis Alnus autumnalis (Hartig ex Garcke) Garcke, FL. N. Mitt.-Deutschland, ed. 11. 356. 1873.BASIONYM: Alnus autumnalis Hartig ex Garcke 1858. 
Alnus noveboracensis Alnus noveboracensis Britton, Torreya 4: 124. 1904. TYPE: NEW YORK: Grant City, Staten Island, s.d., Britton s.n. (holotype: NY).
Alnus oblongata Alnus oblongata (Aiton) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 335. 1805.BASIONYM: Betula oblongata Aiton 1789. 
Alnus rugosa var. obtusifolia Alnus rugosa (Du Roi) Sprengel, var. obtusifolia (Regel) H. Winkler, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 61): 120. 1904.BASIONYM: Alnus glutinosa (Linnaeus) Gaertner, [unranked] obtusifolia Regel 1861. 
Alnus serrulata forma emarginata Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow, forma emarginata Fernald, Rhodora 47: 359. 1945. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Hartford Co.: Rainbow, Windsor, 16 Sep 1906 & 6 Apr 1907, Bissell & Weatherby (Weatherby 2031) (holotype: GH).
Alnus serrulata forma mollescens Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow, forma mollescens Fernald, Rhodora 47: 359. 1945. TYPE: NEW YORK: Suffolk Co.: Southampton, 25 Jul-3 Aug 1920, St. John 2681 (holotype: GH).
Alnus serrulata forma nanella Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow, forma nanella Fernald, Rhodora 47: 360. 1945. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Brunswick Co.: Ram Hole Swamp, Seward Forest, near Triplett, 22 Jun & 13 Sep 1944, Fernald & Lewis 14596 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH, US).
Alnus serrulata forma noveboracensis Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow, forma noveboracensis (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 358. 1945.BASIONYM: Alnus noveboracensis Britton 1904. 
Alnus serrulata var. macrophylla Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow, var. macrophylla Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 206. 1841.  
Alnus serrulata var. obtusifolia Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow, var. obtusifolia (Regel) Regel, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 38(2): 433. 1865.BASIONYM: Alnus glutinosa (Linnaeus) Gaertner, [unranked] obtusifolia Regel 1861. 
Alnus serrulata var. subelliptica Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willdenow, var. subelliptica Fernald, Rhodora 47: 358. 1945. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Tewksbury, 14 Apr, 14 Oct 1906, Fernald & Bartlett 16 (holotype: GH; isotypes: CAN, F, NY, US, WIS).
Betula oblongata Betula oblongata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 338. 1789.