Hypericum tenuifolium

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum tenuifolium Pursh
Common Name:ATLANTIC ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum tenuifolium Pursh - ATLANTIC ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM TENUIFOLIUM Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 377. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Enslen s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FSU  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum fasciculatum var. laxifolium Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck, var. laxifolium Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 544. 1824.BASIONYM: Hypericum tenuifolium Pursh 1814. 
Hypericum galioides var. reductum Hypericum galioides Lamarck, var. reductum Svenson, Rhodora 42: 14, pl. 587(5). 1940. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, s.d., Curtis s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: NY fragm). Lectotypified by W. P. Adams, Contr. Gray Herb. 189: 31. 1962.
Hypericum reductum Hypericum reductum (Svenson) W. P. Adams, Contr. Gray Herb. 189: 31. 1962.BASIONYM: Hypericum galioides Lamarck, var. reductum Svenson 1940.