Carex laevivaginata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex laevivaginata (Kük.)Mack.
Common Name:SMOOTHSHEATH SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex laevivaginata (Kük.)Mack. - SMOOTHSHEATH SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX LAEVIVAGINATA (Kükenthal) Mackenzie, in Britton & Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 371. 1913.
Basionym: Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. laevivaginata Kükenthal 1909.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Near Biltmore, 28 May 1897, Biltmore Herb. 262a (holotype: ?; isotype, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin NY  
Jackson FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: L. C. Anderson, Sida 13: 94. 1988.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex stipata var. laevivaginata Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. laevivaginata Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 172. 1909. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Near Biltmore, 28 May 1897, Biltmore Herb. 262a (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 18 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16459
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 02 May 1992 J. E. Seward 1114
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31316
USA Georgia Clarke Co. Apr 1897 R. M. Harper 388
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 26 Apr 1958 R. C. Bell 11495
USA New Jersey Warren Co. 20 May 1921 K. K. Mackenzie 10571
USA Illinois Macon Co. 23 May 2015 I. W. Clokey 2350
USA Illinois Macon Co. 02 Jun 1915 I. W. Clokey 2273
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 18 Jun 1906 O. H. Brown 2484
USA Massachusetts Berkshire Co. 31 May 1919 A. W. Evans s.n.
USA Oklahoma Pushmataha Co. 30 May 1962 U. T. Waterfall 16971
USA Virginia Frederick Co. 25 May 1980 T. F. Wieboldt 3653
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 22 Jun 1924 H. W. Pretz 12134
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 29 Jun 1915 H. W. Pretz 7576
USA Pennsylvania Cumberland Co. 23 Jun 1927 J. Bright s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: