Parnassia grandifolia

Family:PARNASSIACEAE
Species:Parnassia grandifolia DC.
Common Name:LARGELEAF GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyPARNASSIACEAE
Genus Parnassia
Species Parnassia grandifolia DC. - LARGELEAF GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS

Citation

Citation PARNASSIA GRANDIFOLIA de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 320. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Putnam USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15707
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18923
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18940
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15727
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5227
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5428
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 07 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 50443
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 25 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23601
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 17 Sep 1966 J. R. Bozeman 45257
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: