Rhynchospora chapmanii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A.Curtis
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A.Curtis - CHAPMAN'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CHAPMANII M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 409. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson GH-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 169. 1944.
Lake NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 169. 1944.
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FSU  
Pinellas USF  
Polk DWP  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota FTG  
St. Johns GH-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 169. 1944.
St. Lucie NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 169. 1944.
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum brachychaetum Phaeocephalum brachychaetum (C. Wright) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora brachychaeta C. Wright 1871. 
Phaeocephalum chapmanii Phaeocephalum chapmanii (M. A. Curtis) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A. Curtis 1849. 
Rhynchospora brachychaeta Rhynchospora brachychaeta C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 85. 1871. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Without data, Wright 3782 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: NY, US). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 164. 1944.
Dichromena heterophylla Dichromena heterophylla Boeckeler, Flora 41: 644. 1858.  
Rhynchospora blauneri Rhynchospora blauneri Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 50: 56. 1923. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Sierra Luquillo, 1852-1853, Blauner 247 (holotype: NY).
Rhynchospora heterophylla Rhynchospora heterophylla (Boeckeler) Boeckeler, Linnaea 37: 553. 1873.BASIONYM: Dichromena heterophylla Boeckeler 1858. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Feb 1998 K. Pierce s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2377 Mixed collection with Aristida stricta.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52260
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 683
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19978
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19887
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15504
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20238
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13542
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19393
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19693
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15600 B
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25663
USA Florida Baker Co. 13 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25603
USA Florida Columbia Co. 13 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25595
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Apr 1992 W. D. Lites s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 May 1991 D. Richardson s.n. Mixed collection with R. rariflora.
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5967
USA Florida Taylor Co. 24 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54940
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Mar 1993 B. F. Hansen 12055
USA Florida Liberty Co. 27 Sep 2000 A. F. Clewell 6564
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11711
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14723 A
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18557
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 22 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28278
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Aug 1891 A. B. Seymour 15
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 28 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35864
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 06 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33552
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 09 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33615
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 13 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35676
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23885
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 26 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35840
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24891
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35835
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35870
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2268
USA Mississippi George Co. 17 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5715
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 May 1950 C. Jackson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: