Panicum longifolium

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum longifolium Torr.
Common Name:
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum longifolium Torr.

Citation

Citation PANICUM LONGIFOLIUM Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 149. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Oct 1817, Goldy s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FSU  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coleataenia longifolia Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 691. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum longifolium Torrey 1824. 
Coleataenia longifolia subsp. combsii Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng, subsp. combsii (Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 691. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball 1901. 
Panicum anceps var. pubescens Panicum anceps Michaux, var. pubescens Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 37. 1889. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Mobile, s.d., Mohr s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 105. 1910.
Panicum combsii Panicum combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 24: 42, f. 16. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Washington Co.: Chipley, 20 Aug 1898, Combs 583 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Panicum longifolium var. combsii Panicum longifolium Torrey, var. combsii (Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball) Fernald, Rhodora 36: 69. 1934.BASIONYM: Panicum combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball 1901. 
Panicum longifolium var. pubescens Panicum longifolium Torrey, var. pubescens (Vasey) Fernald, Rhodora 36: 69. 1934.BASIONYM: Panicum anceps Michaux, var. pubescens Vasey 1889. 
Panicum rigidulum subsp. combsii Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees von Esenbeck, subsp. combsii (Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 172. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball 1901. 
Panicum rigidulum subsp. pubescens Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees von Esenbeck, subsp. pubescens (Vasey) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 173. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum anceps Michaux, var. pubescens Vasey 1889. 
Panicum rigidulum var. combsii Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. combsii (Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball) Lelong, Brittonia 36: 263. 1984.BASIONYM: Panicum combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball 1901. 
Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. pubescens (Vasey) Lelong, Brittonia 36: 263. 1984.BASIONYM: Panicum anceps Michaux, var. pubescens Vasey 1889. 
Sorengia longifolia Sorengia longifolia (Torrey) Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1542. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum longifolium Torrey 1824. 
Sorengia longifolia subsp. combsii Sorengia longifolia (Torrey) Zuloaga & Morrone, subsp. combsii (Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball) Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1542. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball 1901.