Baccharis dioica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Baccharis dioica Vahl
Common Name:BROOMBUSH FALSEWILLOW
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Baccharis
Species Baccharis dioica Vahl - BROOMBUSH FALSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation BACCHARIS DIOICA Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 98, t. 74. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: MONTSERRAT: Without data (lectotype: Vahl, Symb. Bot. t. 74. 1794). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 529. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baccharis rohriana Baccharis rohriana Sprengel, in Ersch & J. G. Gruber, Allg. Encycl. 7: 27. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Baccharis dioica Vahl 1794. 
Baccharis vahlii Baccharis vahlii de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 411. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Baccharis dioica Vahl 1794. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8254
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 21 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7421
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 29 Sep 1968 A. H. Liogier 12742
Bahamas Andros Island 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1232
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8354
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: