Eleocharis cellulosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
Common Name:GULF COAST SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis cellulosa Torr. - GULF COAST SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS CELLULOSA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 298. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Hancock Co.: Bay St. Louis, 1834, Ingalls s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FTG  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 20. 1975.
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FSU  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus cellulosus Scirpus cellulosus (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 757. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey 1836. 
Trichophyllum cellulosum Trichophyllum cellulosum (Torrey) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey 1836. 
Scirpus dictyospermus Scirpus dictyospermus C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 79. 1871. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Sep 1971 D. Auth s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55098
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3026
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9034
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6336
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Apr 1919 L. Griscom 2881
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1446
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1655
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 11 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 794
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30961
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1966 D. Adams s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jun 1977 R. Mumme s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18201
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 04 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33529
USA Arkansas Union Co. 07 Oct 1988 R. D. Thomas 108034
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 19 Jul 1950 G. L. Webster 3468
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 05 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9582
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 06 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33557
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22529
USA Florida Glades Co. 02 Sep 1981 N. C. Coile 2454
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11433
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9212
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-57
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Oct 2004 W. D. Longbottom 5484
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2509
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7025
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Aug 2002 C. vanHoek WB075
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54083
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3030
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Aug 1972 A.G. Shuey M0923
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Aug 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0379
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7160
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15305
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3030
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9090
USA Florida Gulf Co. 14 Jun 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59755
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7184
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Sep 1971 D. Auth s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2513
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10529
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20409
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20409
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7538
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Apr 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: