Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Capsicum annuum L. var. glabriusculum (Dunal)Heiser & Pickersgill
Common Name:BIRD PEPPER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Capsicum
Species Capsicum annuum L. var. glabriusculum (Dunal)Heiser & Pickersgill - BIRD PEPPER

Citation

Citation CAPSICUM ANNUUM Linnaeus, var. GLABRIUSCULUM (Dunal) Heiser & Pickersgill, Baileya 19: 156. 1975.
Basionym: Capsicum hispidum Dunal, var. glabriusculum Dunal 1852.
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Berlandier 1863 (holotype: G?; isotype: F).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Flagler USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capsicum annuum var. aviculare Capsicum annuum Linnaeus, var. aviculare (Dierbach) D'Arcy & Eshbaugh, Phytologia 25: 350. 1973, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Capsicum annuum Linnaeus, var. minimum (Miller) Heiser 1964; Capsicum indicum Dierbach, forma aviculare Dierbach 1829; Capsicum minimum Miller 1768. 
Capsicum annuum var. minimum Capsicum annuum Linnaeus, var. minimum (Miller) Heiser, Ci. Naturaleza 7: 52. 1964.BASIONYM: Capsicum indicum Dierbach, forma aviculare Dierbach 1829; Capsicum minimum Miller 1768. 
Capsicum hispidum var. glabriusculum Capsicum hispidum Dunal, var. glabriusculum Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 420. 1852. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Berlandier 1863 (holotype: G?; isotype: F).
Capsicum indicum forma aviculare Capsicum indicum Dierbach, forma aviculare Dierbach, Arch. Apotheker-Vereins Nördl. Teutschl. 30(1): 30. 1829.BASIONYM: Capsicum minimum Miller 1768. 
Capsicum minimum Capsicum minimum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Capsicum havanense Capsicum havanense Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 49. 1818. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana,
Capsicum pendulum var. minus Capsicum pendulum Willdenow, var. minus Fingerhuth, Monogr. Capsic. 25. 1832.BASIONYM: Capsicum havanense Kunth 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29097
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27780A
USA Florida Levy Co. 01 Aug 1958 E. West s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5306
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2271
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 933
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11158
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6246
USA Florida Flagler Co. 06 Jul 1972 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2231
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25447
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30154
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4079
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Mar 2003 A. Bishop CC0048
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Nov 1992 B. F. Hansen 12049
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Dec 1978 S. Morrill 154
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25539
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 2007 E. Jensen MK0040
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Oct 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 12 Dec 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 432
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Dec 1965 D. Blake s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Dec 2011 M. T. Strong 4071
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jun 2003 A. Bishop CC0053
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Jan 2003 S.W. Braem NC0026
USA Texas Goliad Co. 26 Jul 1987 S. R. Hill 18388 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. San Felipe de Puerto Plata Mun. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2335
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2416
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13367
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: