Sideroxylon celastrinum

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth)T.D.Penn.
Common Name:SAFFRON PLUM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth)T.D.Penn. - SAFFRON PLUM

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON CELASTRINUM (Kunth) T. D. Pennington, Fl. Neotrop. 52: 123. 1990.
Basionym: Bumelia celastrina Kunth 1825.
Type: MEXICO: Guerrero: Between Chilpancingo and Tasco, Apr, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia angustifolia Bumelia angustifolia Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 3: 38, pl. 93. 1849. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: PH?; isotypes: GH, K, NY).
Bumelia celastrina Bumelia celastrina Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 7: 212. 1825. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Between Chilpancingo and Tasco, Apr, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Bumelia celastrina var. angustifolia Bumelia celastrina Kunth, var. angustifolia (Nuttall) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 26. 1970.BASIONYM: Bumelia angustifolia Nuttall 1849. 
Lyciodes angustifolia Lyciodes angustifolia (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891.BASIONYM: Bumelia angustifolia Nuttall 1849. 
Bumelia affinis Bumelia affinis S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 53: 45. 1918. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Falcon: Paraguana Peninsula, Mt. Santa Ana, Apr 1917, Curran & Hamman 534 (holotype: GH; isotypes: K, NY, US).
Bumelia eggersii Bumelia eggersii Pierre ex Pierre & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 146. 1904. TYPE: BAHAMAS: New Providence, Mar 1888, Eggers 4418 (lectotype: GOET; isolectotypes: BM, G, GH, K, M, P, US). Lectotypified by T. D. Pennington, Fl. Neotrop. 52: 123. 1990.
Bumelia ferox Bumelia ferox Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 6: 392. 1831. TYPE: MEXICO: Tecolutla, 1830, Schiede & Deppe 250 (holotype: W).
Bumelia hayesii Bumelia hayesii Hemsley, Biol. Centr.-Amer., Bot. 2: 297. 1881. TYPE: GUATEMALA: San Jose de Guatemala, Jan 1862, Hayes 451 (holotype: K).
Bumelia schottii Bumelia schottii Britton, N. Amer. Trees 777. 1908. TYPE: TEXAS: Webb Co.: Near Laredo, Jul 1853, Schott 69 1/2 (holotype: NY).
Bumelia spiniflora Bumelia spiniflora Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 191. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (holotype: Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, drawing 753 at G-DC?).
Bumelia spinosa Bumelia spinosa Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 191. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (holotype: Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, drawing 755 at G-DC?).
Lyciodes candolleana Lyciodes candolleana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bumelia spinosa Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Lyciodes ferox Lyciodes ferox (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891.BASIONYM: Bumelia ferox Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1831. 
Lyciodes hayesii Lyciodes hayesii (Hemsley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891.BASIONYM: Bumelia hayesii Hemsley 1881. 
Lyciodes spiniflora Lyciodes spiniflora (Alph. de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891.BASIONYM: Bumelia spiniflora Alph. de Candolle 1844.