Maytenus phyllanthoides

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Maytenus phyllanthoides Benth.
Common Name:FLORIDA MAYTEN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Maytenus
Species Maytenus phyllanthoides Benth. - FLORIDA MAYTEN

Citation

Citation MAYTENUS PHYLLANTHOIDES Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 54. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tricerma phyllanthoides Tricerma phyllanthoides (Bentham) Lundell, Wrightia 4: 158. 1971.BASIONYM: Maytenus phyllanthoides Bentham 1844. 
Maytenus texana Maytenus texana Lundell, Phytologia 1: 306. 1939. TYPE: TEXAS: Cameron Co.: Between Los Fresnos and Port Isabel, 22 Apr 1933, Clover 986 (holotype: MICH).
Tricerma crassifolium Tricerma crassifolium Liebmann, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1853: 98. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO:
Tricerma texanum Tricerma texanum (Lundell) Lundell, Wrightia 4: 159. 1971.BASIONYM: Maytenus texana Lundell 1939.