Rhexia mariana

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia mariana L.
Common Name:PALE MEADOWBEAUTY; MARYLAND MEADOWBEAUTY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia mariana L. - PALE MEADOWBEAUTY; MARYLAND MEADOWBEAUTY

Citation

Citation RHEXIA MARIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 346. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MARYLAND: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia, Almagestum, Mant. pl. 428(1). 1700). Lectotypified by C. W. James, Brittonia 8: 224. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1173. 2007.
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhexia angustifolia Rhexia angustifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 244. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhexia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Rhexia filiformis Rhexia filiformis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 468. 1898. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Rhexia lanceolata Rhexia lanceolata Walter, Fl. Carol. 129. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Rhexia mariana var. exalbida Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, var. exalbida Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 221. 1803.BASIONYM: Rhexia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Rhexia mariana var. lanceolata Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, var. lanceolata (Walter) T. F. Wood & G. McCarthy, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 3: 97. 1866, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, var. exalbida Michaux 1803; Rhexia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Rhexia mariana var. typica Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, var. typica Fernald, Rhodroa 37: 171. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rhexia mariana Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhexia trichotoma var. exalbida Rhexia trichotoma Rottbøll, var. exalbida (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 406. 1805.BASIONYM: Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, var. exalbida Michaux 1803; Rhexia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Rhexia delicatula Rhexia delicatula Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 824, 1335. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Gilmer Co.: Near Ellijay, 13-16 Aug 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Rhexia ludoviciana Rhexia ludoviciana Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 92. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Rhexia mariana forma albiflora Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, forma albiflora Moldenke, Castanea 7: 125. 1943. TYPE: MARYLAND: Dorchester Co.: Sharptown, 4 Sep 1942, Moldenke 13849 (holotype: ?).
Rhexia mariana var. leiosperma Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, var. leiosperma Fernald, Rhodora 37: 171, pl. 346(8). 1935. TYPE: TEXAS: Montgomery Co.: Without locality, 18-21 Jul 1909, Dixon 847 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, NY).
Rhexia mariana var. rubella Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, var. rubella Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 221. 1803. TYPE: "Carolines", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).