Carex hyalinolepis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex hyalinolepis Steud.
Common Name:SHORELINE SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex hyalinolepis Steud. - SHORELINE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX HYALINOLEPIS Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 235. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 422 (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex impressa Carex impressa (S. H. Wright) Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37: 236. 1910.BASIONYM: Carex riparia Curtis, var. impressa S. H. Wright 1882. 
Carex lacustris var. laxiflora Carex lacustris Willdenow, var. laxiflora Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 85: 60. 1863. TYPE: NEBRASKA:
Carex riparia var. impressa Carex riparia Curtis, var. impressa S. H. Wright, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 9: 151. 1882. TYPE: TEXAS: Dallas Co.: Dallas, Apr-May, Reverchon s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY 2 shts).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 02 Apr 1991 J. MacGregor 1031
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 12867
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Apr 1934 L. Griscom 21524
USA Texas Brazoria Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. Jones 9932
USA Oklahoma Pushmataha Co. 19 May 1993 S. Jones 10181
USA Illinois Saline Co. 05 May 2009 S. R. Hill 38007
USA Illinois Brown Co. 29 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32552
USA Illinois Saline Co. 05 May 2009 S. R. Hill 38035
USA Illinois Pike Co. 08 May 2002 S. R. Hill 34548
USA Illinois Alexander Co. 03 May 2000 S. R. Hill 32286
USA Illinois Union Co. 15 May 2001 S. R. Hill 33760
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: