Tillandsia fasciculata

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia fasciculata Sw.
Common Name:CARDINAL AIRPLANT; COMMON WILD PINE; STIFF-LEAVED WILD PINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. - CARDINAL AIRPLANT; COMMON WILD PINE; STIFF-LEAVED WILD PINE

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA FASCICULATA Swartz, Prodr. 56. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S; isolectotype: P). Lectotypififed by Cedeño-Maldonado, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 219. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tillandsia bracteata Tillandsia bracteata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 471. 1860, non Vellozo 1829. TYPE: FLORIDA: "South Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by L. B. Smith & Downs, Fl. Neotrop. 14: 950. 1977.
Tillandsia fasciculata forma alba Tillandsia fasciculata Swartz, forma alba M. B. Foster, Bromel. Soc. Bull. 3(4): 29. 1953. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Big Cypress near Deep Lake, 30 May 1953, Foster 2825 (holotype: US).
Tillandsia fasciculata var. clavispica Tillandsia fasciculata Swartz, var. clavispica Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 683. 1896. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Río Seco, Feb 1889, Eggers 4730 (holotype: K; isotypes: P, US).
Tillandsia fasciculata var. densispica Tillandsia fasciculata Swartz, var. densispica Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 683. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Merritt Island, Indian River, s.d., Curtiss 2844 (holotype: K; isotypes: GH, US).
Tillandsia fasciculata var. latispica Tillandsia fasciculata Swartz, var. latispica Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 683. 1896, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tillandsia fasciculata Swartz 1788. 
Tillandsia hystricina Tillandsia hystricina Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 271. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Dade Co.:
Tillandsia wilsonii Tillandsia wilsonii S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 23: 266. 1888. TYPE: FLORIDA: Pasco Co. (cited as Hernando): Pithlachascotee River, 1887, Wilson s.n. (holotype: GH).
Platystachys glaucophylla Platystachys glaucophylla (Hooker) Beer, Bromel. 82. 1856 ("1857").BASIONYM: Vriesia glaucophylla Hooker 1848. 
Platystachys havanensis Platystachys havanensis Beer, Bromel. 85. 1856 ("1857"). TYPE: CUBA: Havana, s.d., Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W).
Tillandsia beutelspacheri Tillandsia beutelspacheri Matuda, Phytologia 28: 30. 1974.BASIONYM: Tillandsia insignis Matuda 1971, non (E. Morren) L. B. Smith & Pittendrigh 1953. 
Tillandsia fasciculata var. bogotensis Tillandsia fasciculata Swartz, var. bogotensis Andre, Bromel. Andr. 79. 1889. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Caqueza, Jan 1876, Andre 812 (holotype: K; isotype: NY).
Tillandsia glaucophylla Tillandsia glaucophylla (Hooker) Baker, J. Bot. 25: 243. 1887.BASIONYM: Vriesia glaucophylla Hooker 1848. 
Tillandsia insignis Tillandsia insignis Matuda, Cact. Suc. Mex. 16: 91, f. 48. 1971, non (E. Morren) L. B. Smith & Pittendrigh 1953. TYPE: MEXICO:
Tillandsia pungens Tillandsia pungens Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 684. 1896. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, Wagner 53 (holotype: GOET; isotype: M).
Vriesia glaucophylla Vriesia glaucophylla Hooker, Bot. Mag. 74: pl. 4415. 1848. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Santa Marta, s.d., Purdie s.n. (holotype: K).