Colubrina elliptica

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Colubrina elliptica (Sw.)Brizicky & W.L.Stern
Common Name:SOLDIERWOOD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Colubrina
Species Colubrina elliptica (Sw.)Brizicky & W.L.Stern - SOLDIERWOOD

Citation

Citation COLUBRINA ELLIPTICA (Swartz) Brizicky & W. L. Stern, Trop. Woods 109: 95. 1958.
Basionym: Rhamnus ellipticus Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceanothus reclinatus Ceanothus reclinatus L'Héritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 6. 1789 ("1788").. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Wright s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: K).
Colubrina reclinata Colubrina reclinata (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 10: 369. 1827.BASIONYM: Ceanothus reclinatus L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789. 
Diplisca elliptica Diplisca elliptica (Swartz) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 31. 1838.BASIONYM: Rhamnus elliptica Swartz 1788. 
Rhamnus ellipticus Rhamnus ellipticus Swartz, Prodr. 50. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: M).
Colubrina hondurensis Colubrina hondurensis Molina, Ceiba 3: 167. 1953. TYPE: HONDURAS: Morazan: Margen de la Quebrada Las Burras, entre Suyapa y Tegucigalpa, 11 Dec 1948, Molina 1801 (holotype: PMA?; isotype: F).
Colubrina pittieriana Colubrina pittieriana Steyermark, Fieldiana, Bot. 28: 971. 1957.BASIONYM: Colubrina venezuelensis Steyermark 1952, non (Suessenguth & Overkott) Cowan 1952. 
Colubrina venezuelensis Colubrina venezuelensis Steyermark, Fieldiana, Bot. 28: 355. 1952, non (Suessenghth & Overkott) Cowan 1952. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Near Caracas, s.d., Gonzales s.n. (holotype: F; isotype: VEN).
Rhamnidium moreireanum Rhamnidium moreireanum Glaziou, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 52(Mém. 3): 110. 1905. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Lagoa de Rodrigo de Freitas, s.d., Glaziou 15898a (holotype: P).
Ziziphus domingensis Ziziphus domingensis J. Saint-Hilaire, in Duhamel, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 3: 56. 1806. TYPE: Cult. in Paris, without data (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jan 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9535
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 2975
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Jan 1958 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Dec 2000 K. A. Bradley 1310
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2793
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9735
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Oct 1970 W. T. Gillis 9847 CULTIVATED; FG-64-76; introduced from North end of Key Largo by John Popenoe.
Puerto Rico Guánica Mun. 04 Apr 1985 G. T. Prance 29405 Bark used to prepare local fermented drink called mavi.
Dominica St. Peter Par. 17 Mar 1991 S. R. Hill 22077 Twig bark sold in market; medicinal bitter tea, popular in Barbados.
U.S. Virgin Islands Mosquito Island 09 Jun 1977 W. I. Illman 21100
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 May 1960 I. Lewis, Jr. 8 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: