Myrcianthes fragrans

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Myrcianthes fragrans (Sw.)McVaugh
Common Name:TWINBERRY; SIMPSON'S STOPPER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Myrcianthes
Species Myrcianthes fragrans (Sw.)McVaugh - TWINBERRY; SIMPSON'S STOPPER

Citation

Citation MYRCIANTHES FRAGRANS (Swartz) McVaugh, Fieldiana, Bot. 29: 485. 1963.
Basionym: Myrtus fragrans Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: BM), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys GH  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anamomis dichotoma Anamomis dichotoma (de Candolle) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 6: 130. 1893.BASIONYM: Eugenia dichotoma de Candolle 1828; Myrtus dichotoma Poiret 1816, non Salisbury 1796. 
Anamomis dicrana Anamomis dicrana (O. Berg) Britton, in Britton & Shafer, N. Amer. Trees 728. 1908.BASIONYM: Eugenia dicrana O. Berg 1856. 
Anamomis fragrans Anamomis fragrans (Swartz) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 240. 1860.BASIONYM: Myrtus fragrans Swartz 1788. 
Anamomis fragrans var. brachyrrhiza Anamomis fragrans (Swartz) Grisebach, var. brachyrrhiza (Krug & Urban) Stehlé et al., Fl. Guadeloupe 3: 76. 1949.BASIONYM: Eugenia fragrans (Swartz) Willdenow, var. brachyrrhiza Krug & Urban 1895. 
Anamomis simpsonii Anamomis simpsonii Small, Torreya 17: 222. 1917. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Arch Creek Hammock, 12 May 1917, Simpson & Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Eugenia dichotoma Eugenia dichotoma de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 278. 1828.BASIONYM: Myrtus dichotoma Poiret 1816, non Salisbury 1796. 
Eugenia dicrana Eugenia dicrana O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 259. 1856. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Eugenia fragrans Eugenia fragrans (Swartz) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 964. 1799.BASIONYM: Myrtus fragrans Swartz 1788. 
Eugenia fragrans var. brachyrrhiza Eugenia fragrans (Swartz) Willdenow, var. brachyrrhiza Krug & Urban, in Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 19: 665. 1895. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Eugenia simpsonii Eugenia simpsonii (Small) Sargent, Man. Trees, ed. 2. 775. 1922.BASIONYM: Anamomis simpsonii Small 1917. 
Myrcianthes dicrana Myrcianthes dicrana (O. Berg) K. A. Wilson, J. Arnold Arbor. 41; 276. 1960.BASIONYM: Eugenia dicrana O. Berg 1856. 
Myrcianthes fragrans subsp. simpsonii Myrcianthes fragrans (Swartz) McVaugh, subsp. simpsonii (Small) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 9. 1983.BASIONYM: Anamomis simpsonii Small 1917. 
Myrcianthes fragrans var. simpsonii Myrcianthes fragrans (Swartz) McVaugh, var. simpsonii (Small) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 23. 1970.BASIONYM: Anamomis simpsonii Small 1917. 
Myrcianthes simpsonii Myrcianthes simpsonii (Small) K. A. Wilson, J. Arnold Arbor. 41: 276. 1960.BASIONYM: Anamomis simpsonii Small 1917. 
Myrtus dichotoma Myrtus dichotoma Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 53. 1816, non Salisbury 1796.  
Myrtus fragrans Myrtus fragrans Swartz, Prodr. 79. 1788, nom. cons. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: BM), typ. cons.
Anamomis lucayana Anamomis lucayana Britton, in Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 306. 1920. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Inagua Island: s.l., 4 Nov 1904, Nash & Taylor 1426 (holotype: NY).
Anamomis punctata Anamomis punctata (Vahl) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 240. 1860.BASIONYM: Eugenia punctata Vahl 1793. 
Eugenia balbisiana Eugenia balbisiana (de Candolle) O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 268. 1856.BASIONYM: Myrcia balbisiana de Candolle 1828. 
Eugenia balbisiana var. dives Eugenia balbisiana (de Candolle) O. Berg, var. dives O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 269. 1856, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eugenia balbisiana (de Candolle) O. Berg 1856; Myrcia balbisiana de Candolle 1828. 
Eugenia fajardensis Eugenia fajardensis (Krug & Urban) Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 109, 513. 1928.BASIONYM: Eugenia fragrans (Swartz) Willdenow, var. fajardensis Krug & Urban 1895. 
Eugenia fragrans var. fajardensis Eugenia fragrans (Swartz) Willdenow, var. fajardensis Krug & Urban, in Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 19: 665. 1895. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Eugenia lopeziana Eugenia lopeziana Molina, Ceiba 3: 170. 1953. TYPE: HONDURAS: Morazan: Montana La Flor, terrenos de los indios Xicaques, aguas arriba del Río Guarabuqui, 2 Jun 1950, Molina 3007 (holotype: PMA?; isotype: F).
Eugenia lucayana Eugenia lucayana (Britton) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 12: 11. 1953.BASIONYM: Anamomis lucayana Britton 1920. 
Eugenia punctata Eugenia punctata Vahl, in H. West, Bidr. Beskr. Ste. Croix 289. 1793. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix: Without data, Rohr s.n. (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by McVaugh, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Lesser Antill. 5: 513. 1989.
Eugenia steyermarkii Eugenia steyermarkii Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22: 360. 1940. TYPE: GUATEMALA: San Marcos: Between La Vega ridge along Río Vega and NE slopes of Volcan de Tacana, to 3 mi from Guatemala-Mexico Boundary, vicinity of San Rafael, 20 Feb 1940, Steyermark 36210 (holotype: F).
Eugenia triflora Eugenia triflora Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Pl. Nov. Hisp. 83. 1888. TYPE: MEXICO: Morelos: Cuernavaca,
Myrcia balbisiana Myrcia balbisiana de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 243. 1828. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Myrcia seleriana Myrcia seleriana Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 27: 332. 1899. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Huehuetenango: Chacula, 27 Jun 1896, Seler 3169 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).