Cynophalla flexuosa

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cynophalla flexuosa (L.)J.Presl
Common Name:BAYLEAF CAPERTREE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cynophalla
Species Cynophalla flexuosa (L.)J.Presl - BAYLEAF CAPERTREE

Citation

Citation CYNOPHALLA FLEXUUOSA (Linnaeus) J. Presl, in Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin 2: 755. 1825
Basionym: Morisonia flexuosa Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 664.10). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 234. 1914.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capparis flexuosa Capparis flexuosa (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 722. 1762.BASIONYM: Morisonia flexuosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Morisonia flexuosa Morisonia flexuosa Linnaeus, Pl. Jamaic. Pug. 14. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 664.10). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 234. 1914.
Capparis cynophallophora forma angustifolia Capparis cynophallophora Linnaeus, forma angustifolia Eichler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(1): 283. 1865.  
Capparis cynophallophora forma microphylla Capparis cynophallophora Linnaeus, forma microphylla Eichler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(1): 283. 1865.  
Capparis cynophallophora var. biflora Capparis cynophallophora Linnaeus, var. biflora Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 10: 237. 1881.  
Capparis cynophallophora var. elliptica Capparis cynophallophora Linnaeus, var. elliptica Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 10: 237. 1881.  
Capparis cynophallophora var. latifolia Capparis cynophallophora Linnaeus, var. latifolia Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 18. 1859.  
Capparis cynophallophora var. longifolia Capparis cynophallophora Linnaeus, var. longifolia Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. nat. 10: 237. 1881.  
Capparis cynophallophora var. mollis Capparis cynophallophora Linnaeus, var. mollis Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 10: 237. 1881.  
Capparis cynophallophora var. saligna Capparis cynophallophora Linnaeus, var. saligna (Vahl) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 18. 1859.BASIONYM: Capparis saligna Vahl 1794. 
Capparis cynophallophora var. triflora Capparis cynophallophora Linnaeus, var. triflora Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 10: 237. 1881.  
Capparis eustachiana Capparis eustachiana Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 23. 1760. TYPE: ST. EUSTATIUS: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W?).
Capparis flexuosa var, saligna Capparis flexuosa (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. saligna (Vahl) Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaic 3: 234. 1914.BASIONYM: Capparis saligna Vahl 1794. 
Capparis saligna Capparis saligna Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 66. 1794. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., West s.n. (holotype: C).
Cynophalla saligna Cynophalla saligna (Vahl) J. Presl, in Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin 2: 755. 1825.BASIONYM: Capparis saligna Vahl 1794. 
Uterveria eustachiana Uterveria eustachiana (Jacquin) Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 4: 17. 1840.BASIONYM: Capparis eustachiana Jacquin 1760. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15214
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's Jul 27-29, 1956 G. R. Cooley 4801
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 27 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4801a
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 532
USA Florida Monroe Co. Apr 11-20, 1963 W. L. Stern 3024
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9673
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jun 2002 C. Crawford 15
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Feb 1999 R. A. Hattaway FS0268
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5102
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2228
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7986
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2674
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jun 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9500
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4911
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28684
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 May 1989 C. vanHoek 185
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10171
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Jun 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28620
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6474
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29099
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 136
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27859
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 May 1990 J. Weber CS0170
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 92a
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Sep 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-37
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jun 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 298
Puerto Rico Isla Vieques Municip. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9448
Puerto Rico Humacao Municip. 01 Dec 1981 B. F. Hansen 9562
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 19 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7440
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 28 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3477
Dominican Republic Azua Prov. 25 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8895
St. Maarten 27 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7737
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 25 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7726
U.S. Virgin Islands Water Island 29 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7776
Mosquito Island 06 Jun 1977 W. I. Illman 21099
St. Kitts & Nevis St. Kitts 28 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7761
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: