Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton glandulosus L. var. septentrionalis Müll.Arg.
Common Name:VENTE CONMIGO
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton glandulosus L. var. septentrionalis Müll.Arg. - VENTE CONMIGO

Citation

Citation CROTON GLANDULOSUS Linnaeus, var. SEPTENTRIONALIS Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 686. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1140.7). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 285. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton arenicola Croton arenicola Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 428. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cutler and Black Point, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 822 (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).
Croton glandulosus var. arenicola Croton glandulosus Linnaeus, var. arenicola (Small) van Ee et al., Harvard Pap. Bot. 14: 49. 2009.BASIONYM: Croton arenicola Small 1905. 
Croton glandulosus var. crenatifolius Croton glandulosus Linnaeus, var. crenatifolius A. M. Ferguson, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 12: 52. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: San Carlos Bay, 5 Dec 1891, Simpson 391 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: NY, US). Lectotypified by van Ee et al., Harvard Pap. Bot. 14: 53. 2009.
Croton glandulosus var. simpsonii Croton glandulosus Linnaeus, var. simpsonii A. M. Ferguson, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 15: 51. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Cocoanut Grove, 17-Mar 1892, Simpson 533 (holotype: MO; isotypes: GH, NY, US).
Croton glandulosus var. angustifolius Croton glandulosus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 686. 1866. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, May-Jun 1842, Lindheimer Fasc. I No. 172 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: A, GH, MO(2 shts)). Lectotypified by van Ee et al., Harvard Pap. Bot. 14: 53. 2009.
Croton glandulosus var. shortii Croton glandulosus Linnaeus, var. shortii A. M. Ferguson, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 12: 50, pl. 16(1). 1901. TYPE: TEXAS: