Guapira discolor

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Guapira discolor (Spreng.)Little
Common Name:BEEFTREE; BLOLLY
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE
Genus Guapira
Species Guapira discolor (Spreng.)Little - BEEFTREE; BLOLLY

Citation

Citation GUAPIRA DISCOLOR (Sprengel) Little, Phytologia 17: 368. 1968.
Basionym: Pisonia discolor Sprengel 1825.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: B (destroyed?)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Palm Beach FSU  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guapira bracei Guapira bracei (Britton) Little, Phytologia 17: 367. 1968.BASIONYM: Torrubia bracei Britton 1904. 
Guapira floridana Guapira floridana (Britton ex Small) Lundell, Wrightia 4: 80. 1968.BASIONYM: Pisonia discolor Britton ex Small 1903. 
Guapira globosa Guapira globosa (Small)Little, Phytologia 17: 367. 1968.BASIONYM: Torrubia globosa Small 1933. 
Guapira longifolia Guapira longifolia (Heimerl) Little, Phytologia 17: 367. 1968.BASIONYM: Pisonia discolor Sprengel, var. longifolia Heimerl 1896. 
Pisonia discolor Pisonia discolor Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 168. 1825. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: B (destroyed?)).
Pisonia discolor var. floridana Pisonia discolor Sprengel, var. floridana (Britton ex Small) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 370. 2004.BASIONYM: Pisonia floridana Britton ex Small 1903. 
Pisonia discolor var. longifolia Pisonia discolor Sprengel, var. longifolia Heimerl, in Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 627. 1896.  
Pisonia floridana Pisonia floridana Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 411, 1330. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Pisonia longifolia Pisonia longifolia (Heimerl) Sargent, Man. Trees N. Amer. 314. 1905.BASIONYM: Pisonia discolor Sprengel, var. longifolia Heimerl 1896. 
Torrubia bracei Torrubia bracei Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 31: 614. 1904. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: New Providence Island: Ft. Montague coastal coppice, s.d., Britton & Brace 168 (holotype: NY).
Torrubia discolor Torrubia discolor (Sprengel) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 31: 613. 1904.BASIONYM: Pisonia discolor Sprengel 1825. 
Torrubia floridana Torrubia floridana (Britton ex Small) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 31: 615. 1904.BASIONYM: Pisonia floridana Britton ex Small 1903. 
Torrubia globosa Torrubia globosa Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 490, 1504. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami Beach, 22 Jul 1924, Small et al. 11539 (holotype: NY).
Torrubia longifolia Torrubia longifolia (Heimerl) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club. 31: 614. 1904.BASIONYM: Pisonia discolor Sprengel, var. longifolia Heimerl 1896. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11422
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9621
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9617
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9616
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Jun 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Aug 1954 R. F. Thorne 14907
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9670
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9340
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jul 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-78
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7162
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 314
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27688A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 1954 R. F. Thorne 14968
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1995 K. A. Bradley 225
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9611
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21–24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1464
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1925 J. K. Small 12669
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29320
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9369
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11-20 Apr 1968 W. L. Stern 3022
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 May 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1464
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-29
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29626
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1455
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26197
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6376
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6330
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1995 K. A. Bradley 224
Bahamas Bell Island 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-082
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5765
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5712
Bahamas Long Island 05 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-197
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2486
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5741
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3712
Bahamas Little Abaco Island 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3626
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 18 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8196
Bahamas Andros Island 1991 L. R. Randolph L91-240
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: