Nephrolepis exaltata

Family:NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Species:Nephrolepis exaltata (L.)Schott
Common Name:SWORD FERN; WILD BOSTON FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Genus Nephrolepis
Species Nephrolepis exaltata (L.)Schott - SWORD FERN; WILD BOSTON FERN

Citation

Citation NEPHROLEPIS EXALTATA (Linnaeus) Schott, Gen. Fil. ad t. 3. 1834.
Basionym: Polypodium exaltatum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 31. 1707). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 440. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval F-Lit Lit: Nauman, Amer. Fern J. 71: 38-39. 1981.
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River NY-Lit Lit: Nauman, Amer. Fern J. 71: 38-39. 1981.
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola US-Lit Lit: Nauman, Amer. Fern J. 71: 38-39. 1981.
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium exaltatum Aspidium exaltatum (Linnaeus) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 32. 1801.BASIONYM: Polypodium exaltatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Hypopeltis exaltata Hypopeltis exaltata (Linnaeus) Bory, in Belanger, Voy. Indes Or. 2: 66. 1833.BASIONYM: Polypodium exaltatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Nephrodium exaltatum Nephrodium exaltatum (Linnaeus) R. Brown, Prodr. 148. 1810.BASIONYM: Polypodium exaltatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Nephrolepis exaltata var. normalis Nephrolepis exaltata (Linnaeus) Schott, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 816. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nephrolepis exaltata (Linnaeus) Schott 1834; Polypodium exaltatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Polypodium exaltatum Polypodium exaltatum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1326. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 31. 1707). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 440. 1985.
Nephrolepis dentata Nephrolepis dentata Goldman, in Meyen, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 19(Suppl. 1): 463. 1843. TYPE: HAWAII:
Nephrolepis exaltata subsp. hawaiiensis Nephrolepis exaltata (Linnaeus) Schott, subsp. hawaiiensis W. H. Wagner et al., Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 22: 182. 1999. TYPE: HAWAII:
Nephrolepis neglecta Nephrolepis neglecta Kunze, Linnaea 13: 149. 1839. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Schiede 766a (holotype: LZ(destr.); isotype: NY).