Suriana maritima

Family:SURIANACEAE
Species:Suriana maritima L.
Common Name:BAY CEDAR
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilySURIANACEAE
Genus Suriana
Species Suriana maritima L. - BAY CEDAR

Citation

Citation SURIANA MARITIMA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 284. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 162(4). 1725). Lectotypified by Malik, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 162: 7. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 4925
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27927
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29318
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5406
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1978 D. W. Crewz 1463
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Apr 1975 C. O'Neill s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6075
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 89a
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Mar 1991 S. Erickson PC0028
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1019
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Feb 1992 R. P. Wunderlin 10402
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7984
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1988 C. vanHoek 106
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Mar 1972 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Nov 1985 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 May 2003 A. Bishop LK0007
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11–20 Apr 1963 W. L. Stern 3019
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Mar 1993 K. Kuhlman s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28542
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30085
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9483
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Feb 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28589
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28570
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6829
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1164
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27101
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Jun 1970 M. Meagher 344
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Apr 1977 A.G. Shuey 1904
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jul 1995 S. Cole CC1036
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1999 S. Braem DP0223
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 514
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 471
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 493
USA Florida Monroe Co. 4-2-96 G. Gann 402
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2024
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27712
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31421
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30465
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1756
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30352
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 799
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27830
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jun 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9000
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jan 1979 R. Lluch s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. S. L. Orzell 15997
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31028
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0022
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Feb 1965 C. M. Aregood 105
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2524
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 May 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2439
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Apr 1964 D. B. Ward 3946
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27516
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2603
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Jan 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n. Specimen extracted from a sheet of Ernodea littoralis, a mixed mounting, sheet number 3989, with above label data. OL June 04, 1964.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 522
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31864
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 53
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Apr 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
Bahamas San Salvador Island 06 Jun 1978 S. Keller 866
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8477
Bahamas Andros Island 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1338
Bahamas Bell Island 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-075
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 21 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7416
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 19 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 118
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1348
Jamaica Surrey Co. Kingston Par. 19 Jul 1962 F. R. Fosberg 42792
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 04 Apr 1985 G. T. Prance 29404
Dominican Republic San Pedro de Macorís Prov. 03 Oct 1970 A. H. Liogier 17519
Bahamas South Bimini Island 27 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 771
Bermuda Jan 1881 W. G. Farlow s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 01 Mar 1953 C. B. Lewis s.n.
Bahamas Exuma 22 Mar 1970 M. Carey 4
Puerto Rico San Juan Municip. 25 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6630
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1964 A. Grant 30
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1964 F. Rich s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: