Hippomane mancinella

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Hippomane mancinella L.
Common Name:MANCHINEEL
Plant Notes:All parts of this plant (including the fruit) are severely toxic, potentially causing excruciating pain, inflammation, and blistering (Mauze & Arnaud 1953; Howard 1981); fatalities have also been reported (Pitts et al. 1993). Standing under the tree during rain can also result in exposure to its toxins as several such cases have been reported (Pitts et al. 1993; Blue et al. 2011). Strickland et al. (2000) report the agonizing experience of consuming the sweet-tasting fruit. Huratoxin, a terpenoid, has been identified as one of the noxious components (Adolf & Hecker 1984).
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Hippomane
Species Hippomane mancinella L. - MANCHINEEL

Citation

Citation HIPPOMANE MANCINELLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1191. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 159. 1725). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 103. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hippomane dioica Hippomane dioica Rottboell, Acta Lit. Univ. Hafn. 1: 301. 1778.  
Mancinella venenata Mancinella venenata Tussac, Fl. Antill. 3: 21. 1824.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Dec 2000 K. A. Bradley 1307
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Apr 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1981
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1985
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2481
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Montserrat 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 18929 Collected: March 19-April 16, 1979; pollen sample B. Leyden.
Dominica St. Mark Par. 06 Jun 1996 S. R. Hill 28211
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2344
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: