Aeschynomene americana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Aeschynomene americana L.
Common Name:SHYLEAF
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Aeschynomene
Species Aeschynomene americana L. - SHYLEAF

Citation

Citation AESCHYNOMENE AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 713. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 118(3). 1707). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 443. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FSU  
Volusia USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene americana var. depila Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus, var. depila Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 363. 1898.  
Aeschynomene americana var. glandulosa Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus, var. glandulosa (Poiret) Rudd, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 32: 26. 1955.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene glandulosa Poiret 1816. 
Aeschynomene americana var. longifolia Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus, var. longifolia Micheli ex Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 20: 284. 1895. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Aeschynomene americana var. villosa Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus, var. villosa (Poiret) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 288. 1905.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene villosa Poiret 1816. 
Aeschynomene floribunda Aeschynomene floribunda M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(2): 180. 1843. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca:
Aeschynomene glandulosa Aeschynomene glandulosa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 76. 1816. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru s.n. (holotype: P).
Aeschynomene guayaquilensis Aeschynomene guayaquilensis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 284. 1832. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas:
Aeschynomene javanica var. luxurians Aeschynomene javanica Miquel, var. luxurians Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1: 276. 1855.  
Aeschynomene mexicana Aeschynomene mexicana Biroli ex Colla, Herb. Pedem. 2: 195. 1834.  
Aeschynomene tricholoma Aeschynomene tricholoma Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 10. 1943. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Aeschynomene villosa Aeschynomene villosa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 76. 1816. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru s.n. (holotype: P).
Aeschynomene villosa var. longifolia Aeschynomene villosa Poiret, var. longifolia (Micheli ex Donnell Smith) Rudd, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 32: 353. 1955.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus, var. longifolia Micheli ex Donnell Smith 1895.